Department of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering Trivandrum


B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

The Bachelor of Technology programme in Electrical and Electronics Engineering is affiliated to APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University.

Duration:

Eight Semesters (Four Years)

Intake:

120 (Regular) + 12 (Lateral entry)

Admission:

Regular admission done by Commissioner of Entrance Examinations, Goverment of Kerala
Lateral Entry admission done by the directorate of Technical Education, Goverment of Kerala

 

 

 

B.Tech EE - Curriculum and Syllabus (2019 Scheme):

Click on the Course no. or Subject to view the correspoding syllabus

 

Semester 1

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
MAT101

Linear Algebra and Calculus

3-1-0
4
4
B
PHT100

Engineering Physics A

3-1-0
4
4
C
EST100

Engineering Mechanics

3-1-0
4
3
D
EST120

Basics of Civil and
Mechanical Engineering

4-0-0
4
4
E
HUN101

Life Skills

2-0-2
4
-
S
PHL120

Engineering Physics Lab

0-0-2
2
1
T
ESL120

Civil and Mechanical Workshop

0-0-2
2
1

 

Semester 2

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
MAT102

Vector Calculus, Differential Equations and Transforms

3-1-0
4
4
B
CYT100

Engineering Chemistry

3-1-0
4
4
C
EST110

Engineering Graphics

2-0-2
4
3
D
EST130

Basics of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

4-0-0
4
4
E
HUN102

Professional Communcation

2-0-2
4
-
F EST102 Programming in C 2-1-2 5 4
S
CYL120

Engineering Chemistry Lab

0-0-2
2
1
T
ESL130

Electrical and Electronics Workshop

0-0-2
2
1

 

 

Semester 3

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
MAT201 Partial Differential Equation and Complex Analysis
3-1-0
4 4
B
EET201 Circuits and Networks
2-2-0
4 4
C
EET203 Measurements and Instrumentation
3-1-0
4 4
D
EET205 Analog Electronics
3-1-0
4 4
E
HUT200 Professional Ethics
2-0-0
2 2
F MCN201 Sustainable Engineering 2-0-0 2 -
S
EEL201 Circuits and Measurements Lab
0-0-3
3 2
T
EEL203 Analog Electronics Lab
0-0-3
3 2
R/M VAC Remedial / Minor Course 3-1-0 4 4

 

 

Semester 4

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
MAT204 Probability Random Process and Numerical Methods
3-1-0
4 4
B
EET202 DC Machines and Transformers
2-2-0
4 4
C
EET204 Electromagnetic Theory
3-1-0
4 4
D
EET206 Digital Electronics
3-1-0
4 4
E
EST200 Design and Engineering
2-0-0
2 2
F MCN202 Constitution of India
2-0-0
2 -
S
EEL202 Electrical Machines Lab I
0-0-3
3 2
T
EEL204 Digital Electronics Lab
0-0-3
3 2

R/M/

H

VAC Remedial / Minor / Honours Course
3-1-0
4 4

 

 

Semester 5

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
EET301 Power Systems I
3-1-0
4 4
B
EET303 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
3-1-0
4 4
C
EET305 Signals and Systems
3-1-0
4 4
D
EET307 Synchronous and Induction Machines
3-1-0
4 4
E
HUT300 Industrial Economics and Foreign Trade
3-0-0
3 3
F MCN301 Disaster Management 2-0-0 2 -
S
EEL331 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab
0-0-3
3 2
T
EEL333 Electrical Machines Lab II
0-0-3
3 2

R/M/

H

VAC Remedial / Minor / Honours Course 3-1-0 4 4

 

 

Semester 6

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
EET302 Linear Control Systems
2-2-0
4 4
B
EET304 Power Systems II
3-1-0
4 4
C
EET306 Power Electronics
3-1-0
4 4
D
EETXXX Program Elective I (List below)
2-1-0
3 3
E
HUT310 Management for Engineers
3-0-0
3 3
F EET308 Comprehensive Course Work 1-0-0 1 1
S
EEL332 Power Systems Lab
0-0-3
3 2
T
EEL334 Power Electronics lab
0-0-3
3 2

R/M/

H

VAC Remedial / Minor / Honours Course 3-1-0 4 4

 

Program Elective I
Course No. Course
EET312 Biomedical Instrumentation
EET322 Renewable Energy Systems
EET332 Computer Organization
EET342 High Voltage Engineering
EET352 Object Oriented Programming
EET362 Material Science
EET372 Soft Computing

 

 

Semester 7

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
EET401 Advanced Control Systems
2-1-0
3 3
B
EETXXX Program Elective II (List below)
2-1-0
3 3
C
EETXXX Open Elective
2-1-0
3 3
D
MCN401 Industrial Safety Engineering
2-1-0
3 -
S
EEL411 Control Systems Lab
0-0-3
3 2
T EEQ413 Seminar 0-0-3 3 2
U
EED415 Project Phase I
0-0-6
6 2

R/M/

H

VAC Remedial / Minor / Honours Course 3-1-0 4 4

 

 

Program Elective II
Course No. Course
EET413

Electric Drives

EET423 Digital Control Systems
EET433 Modern Operating Systems
EET443 Data Structures
EET453 Digital Signal Processing
EET463 Illumination Technology
EET473 Digital Protection of Power Systems

 

 

Semester 8

Slot
Course No.
Course
L-T-P
Hours
Credits
A
EET402 Electrical System Design and Estimation
2-1-0
3 3
B
EETXXX Program Elective III (List below) 2-1-0 3 3
C
EETXXX Program Elective IV (List below) 2-1-0 3 3
D
EETXXX Program Elective V (List below) 2-1-0 3 3
T EET404 Comprehensive Viva 1-0-0 1 1
U EED416 Project Phase II 0-0-12 12 4

R/M/

H

VAC Remedial / Minor / Honours Course 3-1-0 4 4

 

Program Elective III
Course No. Course
EET414

Robotics

EET424 Energy Management
EET434 Smart Grid Technologies
EET444 Electrical Machine Design
EET454 Switched Mode Power Converters
EET464 Computer Aided Power System Analysis
EET474 Machine Learning

 

 

Program Elective IV
Course No. Course
EET416

Nonlinear Systems

EET426 Special Electric Machines
EET436 Power Quality
EET446 Computer Networks
EET456 Design of Power Electronic Systems
EET466 HVDC & Facts
EET476 Advanced Electronic Design

 

 

Program Elective V
Course No. Course
EET418

Electric and Hybrid Vehicles

EET428 Internet of Things
EET438 Energy Storage Systems
EET448 Robust and Adaptive Control
EET458 Solar PV Systems
EET468 Industrial Instrumentation & Automation
EET478 Big Data Analytics

 


Click here for KTU-BTech Curriculum (2019 Scheme)

Click here for KTU-B.Tech Curriculum (2015 Scheme)